A Preliminary Understanding of Nevada Jurisdiction of Trusts and Wills
[…] - NRS 136.010(1)(a) and (b).
- NRS 162A.620 provides a statutory form power of attorney for financial transactions. NRS 162A.860 provides a statutory durable power of attorney for healthcare decisions (see also NRS 162A.865, which provides a statutory durable power of attorney for healthcare decisions form for adults with intellectual disabilities and NRS 162A.870, which provides a statutory durable power of attorney for healthcare decisions form for adults with dementia). But see AB414, which was passed in the 2023 legislative session and became effective on January 1, 2024.
- NRS 162A.230(3) states: “A power of attorney executed other than in this State [Nevada] is valid in this State if, when the power of attorney was executed, the execution complied with: (a) The law of the jurisdiction that determines the meaning and effect of the power of attorney pursuant to NRS 162A.240; or (b) The requirements for a military power of attorney pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1044b.”
- See generally Chapter 166 of the Nevada Revised Statutes known as the “Spendthrift Trust Act of Nevada.”